MAMCE
  • Mandatory Disclosure
MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

AICTE File No.

S.NO DEGREE WITH COURSE AICTE APPROVAL WITH NO. AND DATE PERIOD OF APPROVAL
1 B.E. - Computer Science & Engineering Southern Region F.No. Southern/1-2811158868/2016/EOA dated 25.04.2016 2016 - 2017
2 B.E. - Electronics & Communication Engineering
3 B.E. - Electrical & Electronics Engineering
4 B.E. - Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering
5 B.Tech. - Information Technology
6 B.E. - Mechanical Engineering
7 B.E. - Civil Engineering
8 M.E. - Computer Science & Engineering
9 M.E. - Electronics & Communication Engineering
10 M.E. - Power Electronics & Drives
11 M.E. - Manufacturing Engineering
12 M.E. - Environmental Engineering
13 MBA(Master of Business Administration)
14 MCA - Master of Computer Applications

NAME OF THE INSTITUTION

Name of the Institution M.A.M. College of Engineering
Address of the Institution Trichy - Chennai Trunk Road Siruganur, Tiruchirappalli District Tamil Nadu
City & Pincode Tiruchirappalli - 621 105.
State / UT Tamil Nadu
Phone number with STD code 0431-2650550, 2650177
Office hours at the Institution 9.00 AM to 4.30 PM
Academic hours at the Institution 9.00 AM to 4.30 PM
Email secretary@mamce.org
Website www.mamce.org
Nearest Railway Station (dist. in KM) Srirangam (16 km from College)
Nearest Airport (dist. in KM) Trichy (32 km from College)

TYPE OF INSTITUTION

Type of Institution Private - Self Financed
Category (1) of the Institution Minority specify Minority : Muslim
Category (1) of the Institution Co-Ed

NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION RUNNING THE INSTITUTION

Name of the Organization running the institution Maluk Educational Health & Charitable Trust
Type of the Organization Trust
Address or the Organization 49, Raja Colony
Collector's Office Road
Tiruchirappalli - 621 105.
Registered with Sub Registrar
Registration No. 301/1993
Registration date 25 / 10 / 1993
Website Organization

NAME OF THE AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY

Name of the Affiliating University Address Anna University, Chennai Guindy Chennai - 600 025. Tamil Nadu
Website www.annauniv.edu
Latest Affiliating period Affiliation granted 2015 - 2016

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL / DIRECTOR

Name of the Principal Dr. S. Ravimaran
Exact Designation Principal
Phone No with STD code 0431-2650550
Fax No. with STD code 0431-2650377
Email secretary@mamce.org
Highest Degree Ph.D.,
Field of specialization CSE

GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS

S.NO MEMBERS DESIGNATION
1 DR. MR. M.A. MOHAMED NIZAM CHAIRMAN
2 Mr. P. MANNAR JAWAHAR MEMBER
3 Mr. R.A. KRISHNAKUMAR MEMBER
4 Mr. RAGHAVAN MEMBER
5 Mr. BABU NIZAM MEMBER
6 Prof. U.S. SARVADAYAPARAN MEMBER - SECRETARY
7 Mrs. N. SHASMINAZ NIZAM MEMBER
8 VACANT
9 VACANT
10 Dr. S. RAVIMARAN MEMBER - SECRETARY
11 THE COMMISSIONER OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION MEMBER(EX-OFFICIO)
NOMINEE OF THE STATE GOVERNMENT
12 THE REGIONAL OFFICER MEMBER(EX-OFFICIO)
NOMINEE OF AICTE
13 Dr. P.V. MOHAN RAM MEMBER
(NOMINEE OF UNIVERSITY)
14 VACANT MEMBER (NOMINEE FROM AICTE)
15 VACANT MEMBER
(NOMINEE FROM THE STATE GOVERNMENT)
16 Dr. Y. MOHAMADI BEGUM MEMBER
17 Mrs. T. NANCY JEEVA MEMBER

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM FOR FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS

S.NO NAME POSITION CATEGORY PROFESSION ADDRESS
1 M. Shanmugapriya Member Senior Lady member Asst. Prof. / ECE 15/1, Jayalachelvi Apartments
Gandhi Road
Srirangam
Tiruchirappalli - 620 006
2 T. Nancy Jeeva Member Lady member Chief Executive Officer No.17, Appakara Street
Puthur
Tiruchirappalli - 620 017

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE FOR 2016-2017

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION MOBILE NUMBER
1 Dr S.Ravimaran Principal 8220026054
2 Dr Y.Mohamadi Begum Dean / R & D 8220026058
3 Prof.V.Nallusamy Vice Principal 9952148484
4 Prof.Nancy Jeeva Chief Administrative Ocer 9952522022
5 Prof. S.Amala Ruban Coordinator/Discipline Committee 8220026065
6 M. Shanmugapriya HOD/ECE 8220026055
7 Dr S.Titus HOD/EEE 8220026056
8 Dr.M.Kannan M. Shanmugapriya HOD/MECH Member 8220026059
9 Prof.T.Sathya HOD/CIVIL 8220026053
10 Dr M. Hemalatha HOD/MBA 9443133385
11 Prof. H. Parveen Begum HOD/CSE 8754666950
12 Prof Gousiya Begum HOD/EIE 8220026057
13 Prof.Joshua Arul Kumar HOD/CDP 9940766866
14 Prof.M. Anandakumar HOD/IT 9597230343
15 Dr. R.Ramesh Kumar/English Member/Discipline Committee 9443997373
16 Mrs.M.Kavitha Member/Discipline Committee 8220026062
17 Dy.Warden/Boys Hostel
18 Dy.Warden/Girls Hostel

PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT (POSH) CELL

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION POSITION
1 Dr Y.Mohamadi Begum Dean / R & D Convener
2 Dr M. Shanmugapriya Head/ECE Member
3 Prof. H.Parveen Begum Head/CSE Member
4 Prof.K.Ghousiya Begum Head/EIE Member
5 Prof.T.Sathya Head/CIVIL Member
6 Dr.M.Kavitha Head/Chemistry Member
7 Prof.S.Nagasundari Professor/CSE Member
8 Student Representative 1
9 Student Representative 2

ADMISSION QUOTA

ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COURSES

ENTRANCE TEST / ADMISSION CRITERIA

- Admission was made upon the Tamilnadu +2 Exam result

- 50 % of seats were surrendered to the Government Quota under Single Window System

- 50 % of seats will be filled by the College under Management Quota through consortium. The highest scorer in qualifying examination stands first and others follows suit.

Cut off / last candidate admitted

BRANCH 2016 - 2017
FROM TO
BE - CIVIL 126.50 183.30
BE-EEE 90.30 182.60
BE-ECE 90.30 188.30
BE-CSE 108.10 88.30
BE-EIE 124.60 140.30
BE-MECH 94.80 172.25
BTECH - IT 112.10 184.30

MBA COURSE

ENTRANCE TEST

- Govt. Quota (TANCET) Mgt. Quota (Consortium)

MCA COURSE

ENTRANCE TEST

- Govt. Quota (TANCET) Mgt. Quota (Consortium)

NAME OF TEACHING STAFF

Refer Annexure