Announcement: Final Year Classes Starts from 19th June II & III Year Classes Starts from 24th June 

 Announcement: Final Year Classes Starts from 19th June II & III Year Classes Starts from 24th June 

Civil Engineering


Banner Image - Civil Engineering


  • Infrastructure


    LAB FACILITY

    • Environmental Engineering Laboratory
    • Soil Mechanics Laboratory
    • Concrete and Highway Engineering Laboratory
    • Fluid Mechanics and Machineries Laboratory
    • Strength of Materials Laboratory
    • Surveying Laboratory
    • Computer Aided Design and Drafting Laboratory
    • Technique available to calculate the thermal conductivity of a given material

    Soil Mechanics Laboratory

    Civil Department Facility

    List of Equipment

    Direct Shear Test Apparatus, Consolidation Test Apparatus , Triaxial and CBR Test Apparatus , Relative Density Apparatus , Proctor Compaction Test Apparatus , Permeability Apparatus , Unconfined Compressive Strength Test Apparatus , Mechanical Sieve Shaker , Consistency Limits (Casagrande Apparatus)

    Fluid Mechanics and Machineries Laboratory

    Civil Department Facility

    List of Equipment

    Rotometer, Flow Through Notches, Jet Pump, Gear Oil Pump ,Pilot Tube ,Centrifugal Pump ,Multistaged Centrifugal Pump ,Impact Of Jet Of Water On Vanes ,Venturimeter ,Pipe Friction Apparatus ,Reciprocating Pumps ,Orificemeter ,Hydraulic Flume ,Hydraulic Jump ,Losses In Pipe Fitting ,Francis Turbine ,Kaplan Turbine ,Metacentric Height Apparatus ,Pelton Wheel Turbine

    Strength of Materials Laboratory

    Civil Department Facility

    Surveying Laboratory

    Civil Department Facility
    Civil Department Facility

    List of Equipment

    THEODOLITE, Total Station, Plane Table, Dumpy Level, Pocket Steroscope, Compass, Subtense Bar, Levelling Rod.

  • Awards & Achievements


    SYMPOSIUM

    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    PRIZE

    PLACE

    3.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    V.Praveena &Y.Farhana / III Year

    second

    Ariyalur Engg College

    15.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    S.Karthikeyan and P.Manikandan/ III Year

    First

    -

    Kongunadu Engg College

     

    22.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston&J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

     

    Sairam Institute of Technology

    2.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston&A.Karthick/ III Year

    Third

    - Mahakavi Bharathiyar College of engg &tech

    9.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

     

    KRCT

     

     

     

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan & Vijayan/ IV Year

    Second

    KRCT

    Land survey

    Alagusundari.E&S.Karthikeyan/ III Year

    Third

    KRCT

    Technical quiz

    Subashree&Saravanan/ III Year

    First

    KRCT

    Structural modelling

    R.Karthick,P.Aravindhan & A.Karthick/ III Year

    Third

    KRCT

    10.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan , Vijayan,Vidhyashree/ IV Year

    First

    Sastra university

    ultimate hinge

    Jonathan , Vijayan,Vidhyashree/ IV Year

    Second

    Sastra university

    smart city solution

    Joshua Kingston&J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    Second

    Sastra university

    Tecnical quiz

    Srinivasan,Tamilselvan & J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    First

    Sastra university

     

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan,Vijayan/ IV Year

    First

    Kings colege of engg

    22.9.16

    Technical quiz

    Hamdhan,Parvesh/ IVYear

    second

    Kings colege of engg

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

    JJ college of engg

    Poster presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

    JJ college of engg

    Code cracking

    Sunitha & Divya Bharathi / III Year

    first&second

    JJ college of engg

     

    Paper Presentation

    Praveena and Rajapnisha/ III Year

    third

    JJ college of engg

    Technical quiz

    Gowtham Shakthi/ IV Year

    second

    JJ college of engg

    Model making

    Gowtham shakthi,Dinesh,Venkatesh,Aravind/ IV Year

    second

    JJ college of engg

    Technical hunt

    Gowtham Shakthi,Venkatesh,Soundarya,Sateesh Kumar/ IV Year

    first

    JJ college of engg

    26.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    S.Karthikeyan ,Manikandan/ III Year

    first

    Suriya engg college

    17.2.17

    Buildin Information Modeling

    N.Nivetha and K.Monisha/ III Year

    Third

    Anna University, Chennai

    18.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    R.K.Subhasree, I.Rajapnisha/ III Year

    Second

    Anjalai ammmal mahalingam engineering college

    21.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    R.M.Sona ahahithya, Anu.N/ III Year

    First

    MIET College Of Engg

     

     

     

    21.02.18

    Paper Presentation

    Meena.C, Sunitha.R/ III Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

     

    21.02.19

    Puzzle mania

    Dhivybharathi.P/ III Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

    21.02.20

    Poster presentation

    Alagusundari.E/ III Year , Mohamed ashfaque.S/ II Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

     

    22.02.17

    Technical Quiz

    P.Srinivasan, R.Revanth, P.Tamilelvan/ III Year

    First

    Care College Of Engineering

    22.02.17

    Poster presentation

    P.Srinivasan,P.Tamilelvan/ III Year

    Third

    Care College Of Engineering

    24.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    Y. Farhana & G. Nivetha/ III Year

    First

    Government College of Engineering, Salem.

     

    24.02.17

    Technical Quiz

    J.Sukkrudeen &S.Varunathaven/ III Year

    Second

    Alagappa College of Technology

    24.02.17

    Crazy Engineers

    N.Nivetha & J.Nasirudeen Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    Second

    Alagappa College of Technology

     

    03.03.17

    Paper Presentation

    V.Praveena/ III Year

    Second

    Chettinadu college of engineering

    03.03.17

    Poster presentation

    Alagusundari.E / III Year

    Second

    Chettinad collge of engineering and technology

    10.03.17

    Code Cracking

    P.Srinivasan, G.Saravanan/ III Year

    Second

    M.A.R.College of Engineering

    10.03.17

    Poster presentation

    Thamilalagan. B & Sonamuthu. A/ II Year

    Second

    M.A.R.College of Engineering

    19.03.17

    Surveyor Challenge

    Alagusundari.E, S.Karthikeyan & P.Manikandan/ III Year

    Third

    NIT ,Trichy

  • Students Corner


    EVENTS - ORGANIZED

    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    RESOURCE PERSON

    ORGANIZED BY

    08.03.2017

    National Conference on RACE 2017

    Dr. Rolland Andrade,

    Scientist ‘B’, Central Water Power and Research Station, Pune.

    MAMCE

    20.02.2017 & 21.02.2017

    Workshop on “Field work using Total Station”

    Mr. Anandan & Mr. Shakthivel

    MAMCE & LAWRENCE & MAYO ( INDIA) Pvt. Ltd

    09.09.2016

    Guest Lecture cum Motivational speech

    Er. Sagayaraj,

    Irrigation Management and Training Institute.

    MAMCE.

    15.07.2016

    Guest Lecture on “Transportation Engineering”

    Prof. S. Vijayabaskaran,

    Asso. Prof. Higher College of Technology, Muscat, Oman.

    MAMCE

    22.07.2016

    Guest Lecture on “ Earthquake Resistant Structure”

    Er. Kanagaraj Peter

    MAMCE.

    23.07.2016

    Importance of Civil Software Courses.

    Matrix Solutions, Chatiram Bus Stand, Trichy.

    MAMCE.

    09.02.2017

     

     

     

    Presentation Day

    Second Year

    MAMCE.

    10.02.2017

    Third Year

    MAMCE.

    13.07.2016

    Second Year

    MAMCE.

    10.07.2016

    Third Year

    MAMCE.

    26.07.2016

    Final Year

    MAMCE.

    11.03.2017

    Industrial Visit

    Ramco Cements, Ariyalur

    MAMCE-

    Third Year

    03.03.2017

    National College. Trichy

    MAMCE -  Second Year

    17.02.2017

    Lakshmi Promoters, Tricy.

    MAMCE -  Second Year

    16.07.2016

    Railway Zonal Centre, Trichy

     

     

     

     

    MAMCE-

    Third and Final Year

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    16.07.2016

    Kallanai Dam

     

    MAMCE- Final Year

    24.09.2016

    Ramco Cements,

    MAMCE – Second Year


                                                                                                                                 EVENTS - PARTICIPATED


    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    YEAR

    IPT

    08.07.2016 to 13.07.2016

    Ipt - Mathu Con

    Punnainalur,

    Thanjavur.

     

    S. Karthikeyan

    P. Manikandan

    A. Karthick

    E. Alagusundari

    C. Meena

    R. Sunitha

    III  Year

    27.6.2016 to 02.7.2016

    Ipt - Chettinad Cement,

    Corporation Limited,

    Ariyalur.

    N. Joshua Kingston

    S. Ayyapan

    III  Year

     

    01.07.2016 to 06.07.2016

     

    Tamil Construction,

    Private Limited,

    Trichy

    N. Nivetha

    R.M. Sona Shahithya

    R.K. Subhashree

    B. Indhumathi

    P. Divya Bharathi

    V. Praveena

    N. Anu

    K. Monisha

    R. Revanth

    G. Saravanan

    P. Srinivasan

    III  Year

    20.7.2016 to 23.7.2016

    Tancem – Acw

    Ariyalur

    M. Thanis Ahamed

    V. Ganesa Murugan

    S. Ashok

    D. Ragul

    S. Mohamed Imthiaz

    IV  Year

    18.10.2016 to 24.10.2016

    Larsen & Tourbo Limited,

    Heavy Civil Infrastructure

    Construction,

    976 – Mount Poonamallee Road,

    Manapakkam, Chennai

    M. Harish  & V. Vijayan

    III Year &

    IVYear.

    23.8.2016 to 29.8.2016

    Executive Engineer,

    Pwd,

    Buildings (C & M)Division,

    Medical Works,

    Trichy- 620001

    S.R. Ramaneeish

    G. Dheena Dayal

    P. Thirupathi

    IV  Year

    WORK SHOP

    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    PLACE

    20.02.2017 & 21.02.2017

    “Field work using Total Station”

    32 students from III year & 14 students from IV year

    MAMCE

    17.02.2017 & 18.02.2017

    Super Structure Construction

    N. Nivetha, Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan, Joshua Kingston, Sukkurudeen, Monisha, Divya Bharathi, Sunitha, Sriram,

    Anna University – Chennai

    25.02.2017

    Foundation Engineering& Remote Sensing

    Y. Farhana & G. Nivedha

    GCE- Salem

    22.02.2017

    Total Station

    S. Mohamed Ashfaque &

    K. Sayeed Ahamed Khan

    Bannari Amman Institute- Erode

     

     

     

    VALUE ADDED COURSES

    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    PLACE

    6 Days Course

    STAAD.pro

    21 students from II, III and IV years

    MAMCE

    SYMPOSIUM

    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    PRIZE

    PLACE

    3.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    V.Praveena &Y.Farhana / III Year

    second

    Ariyalur Engg College

    15.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    S.Karthikeyan and P.Manikandan/ III Year

    First

    -

    Kongunadu Engg College

     

    22.8.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston&J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

     

    Sairam Institute of Technology

    2.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston&A.Karthick/ III Year

    Third

    - Mahakavi Bharathiyar College of engg &tech

    9.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

     

    KRCT

     

     

     

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan & Vijayan/ IV Year

    Second

    KRCT

    Land survey

    Alagusundari.E&S.Karthikeyan/ III Year

    Third

    KRCT

    Technical quiz

    Subashree&Saravanan/ III Year

    First

    KRCT

    Structural modelling

    R.Karthick,P.Aravindhan & A.Karthick/ III Year

    Third

    KRCT

    10.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan , Vijayan,Vidhyashree/ IV Year

    First

    Sastra university

    ultimate hinge

    Jonathan , Vijayan,Vidhyashree/ IV Year

    Second

    Sastra university

    smart city solution

    Joshua Kingston&J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    Second

    Sastra university

    Tecnical quiz

    Srinivasan,Tamilselvan & J.Nasiruddin Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    First

    Sastra university

     

    Paper Presentation

    Jonathan,Vijayan/ IV Year

    First

    Kings colege of engg

    22.9.16

    Technical quiz

    Hamdhan,Parvesh/ IVYear

    second

    Kings colege of engg

    Paper Presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

    JJ college of engg

    Poster presentation

    Joshua Kingston/ III Year

    First

    JJ college of engg

    Code cracking

    Sunitha & Divya Bharathi / III Year

    first&second

    JJ college of engg

     

    Paper Presentation

    Praveena and Rajapnisha/ III Year

    third

    JJ college of engg

    Technical quiz

    Gowtham Shakthi/ IV Year

    second

    JJ college of engg

    Model making

    Gowtham shakthi,Dinesh,Venkatesh,Aravind/ IV Year

    second

    JJ college of engg

    Technical hunt

    Gowtham Shakthi,Venkatesh,Soundarya,Sateesh Kumar/ IV Year

    first

    JJ college of engg

    26.9.16

    Paper Presentation

    S.Karthikeyan ,Manikandan/ III Year

    first

    Suriya engg college

    17.2.17

    Buildin Information Modeling

    N.Nivetha and K.Monisha/ III Year

    Third

    Anna University, Chennai

    18.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    R.K.Subhasree, I.Rajapnisha/ III Year

    Second

    Anjalai ammmal mahalingam engineering college

    21.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    R.M.Sona ahahithya, Anu.N/ III Year

    First

    MIET College Of Engg

     

     

     

    21.02.18

    Paper Presentation

    Meena.C, Sunitha.R/ III Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

     

    21.02.19

    Puzzle mania

    Dhivybharathi.P/ III Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

    21.02.20

    Poster presentation

    Alagusundari.E/ III Year , Mohamed ashfaque.S/ II Year

    Second

    MIET College Of Engg

     

    22.02.17

    Technical Quiz

    P.Srinivasan, R.Revanth, P.Tamilelvan/ III Year

    First

    Care College Of Engineering

    22.02.17

    Poster presentation

    P.Srinivasan,P.Tamilelvan/ III Year

    Third

    Care College Of Engineering

    24.02.17

    Paper Presentation

    Y. Farhana & G. Nivetha/ III Year

    First

    Government College of Engineering, Salem.

     

    24.02.17

    Technical Quiz

    J.Sukkrudeen &S.Varunathaven/ III Year

    Second

    Alagappa College of Technology

    24.02.17

    Crazy Engineers

    N.Nivetha & J.Nasirudeen Ahamed Sultan/ III Year

    Second

    Alagappa College of Technology

     

    03.03.17

    Paper Presentation

    V.Praveena/ III Year

    Second

    Chettinadu college of engineering

    03.03.17

    Poster presentation

    Alagusundari.E / III Year

    Second

    Chettinad collge of engineering and technology

    10.03.17

    Code Cracking

    P.Srinivasan, G.Saravanan/ III Year

    Second

    M.A.R.College of Engineering

    10.03.17

    Poster presentation

    Thamilalagan. B & Sonamuthu. A/ II Year

    Second

    M.A.R.College of Engineering

    19.03.17

    Surveyor Challenge

    Alagusundari.E, S.Karthikeyan & P.Manikandan/ III Year

    Third

    NIT ,Trichy


                                                                               CULTURAL  AND SPORTS ACTIVITIES  – ATTENDED BY STUDENTS


    DATE

    PROGRAMME DETAILS

    NAME OF THE STUDENTS

    PRIZES WON IF ANY

    PLACE

    27.02.2017

    Dance

    V. Vijayan

    Sabrinathan

    Kabilan

    Second

     

     

     

     

     

    Dance

    V. Vijayan

    Sabrinathan

    Kabilan

    Second

     

    14.02.2017

    Singing

    N. Joushua Kingston

    First

    Annai College , Kumbakonam






  • Top Rank Holders


    UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS


    S.No

    BATCH

    NAME

    UNIVERSITY RANK

    1

    2013 - 2017

    SNEHA. S

    29



    DEPARTMENT TOPPERS

    Sl.NO

    BATCH

    TOPPER

    PERCENTAGE

    1

    2009-2013

    M.RATHIPRIYA

    8.51

    2

    2009-2013

    R.THIYAGARAJAN

    8.37

    3

    2009-2013

    F.ELIN MANJUPREETHY

    8.36

    4

    2010-2014

    R. SUGANTHI

    8.72

    5

    2010-2014

    A.RUHI RESHMA

    8.54

    6

    2010-2014

    D.VISHNUJAYAN

    8.14

    7

    2011-2015

    A. SAGAYA ALBERT

    8.35

    8

    2011-2015

    S.RAMYA

    8.26

    9

    2011-2015

    R. MANJUBASHINI

    8.16

    10

    2012-2016

    B. SINDHUJA

    8.30

    11

    2012-2016

    V.S. KESAVAN NAIR

    8.27

    12

    2012-2016

    P. ANBARASAN

    8.16

    13

    2013-2017

    S. SNEHA

    8.86

    14

    2013-2017

    S. MOHAMMED HAMDHAN

    8.57

    15

    2013-2017

    S. VIJAYAN

    8.39

    16

    2014-2018

    V. PRAVEENA

    8.48

    17

    2014-2018

    N. NIVETHA

    8.24

    18

    2014-2018

    M. HARISH

    8.23


  • Contact Us

    Prof. Mrs. T. Sathya 

    E-mail : hod_civil@mamce.org

Upcoming Events

  • 17July, 2019
  • 22July, 2019
  • 02July, 2019
  • 29August, 2019
  • 10August, 2019
  • 07September, 2019
  • 19July, 2019
  • 28September, 2019
  • 01October, 2019
  • 17August, 2019
  • 09August, 2019
  • 03September, 2019
  • YetTo Finalize
More Events »

Copyrights © 2019 MAMCE . All rights reserved.

Designed and Developed by CodeWick

Chat with us