Announcement: Click here for Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions Counselling 2019 - Guidelines

Computer Science and Engineering



Course Study

Vision

Create high-quality software professionals.

Mission

To educate and generate at least 90% of the students as competent professionals to become part of the industry and research organizations.

To give personalized training to the students with arrears, identifying their strength and weakness for the improvement of the academic results on an average of 85%.

Offer a variety of blended learning methodology for overall personality improvement.

Time Table

 

History

The History of Computer Science and Engineering discipline at MAMCE dates back to 1998 with initial intake of 40 in UG programme (BE- CSE) to meet the demand for well-qualified computer professionals. Subsequently the department upgraded its intake from 40 to 60 in the year 2000, 60 to 120 in the year 2005 and 120 to 180 in the year 2012. In 2009, the department started the PG programme (M.E-CSE) with initial intake of 18 and increased to 36 in the year 2012.
At present, the department is lead by Prof.H.Parveen Begam with the eminent support of Dr.S.Ravimaran, Professor / CSE. The Department has more than 300 students and 20 core faculty members. The department has been accredited by the National Board of Accreditation; AICTE, New Delhi. Our Department is a proud Member of the Computer Society of India Students Chapter. The department has experienced faculty members specialized in Compiler Design, Object Oriented System analysis and design, Artificial Intelligence, Distributed Computing, RDBMS, Computer Networks, OOPS, Data Structures and Algorithm, Software Engineering, Operating Systems, Grid Computing, Data Mining and Mobile Computing.
The Department of Computer Science and Engineering for UG in M.A.M College started with 40 seats in the year of 1998-1999. Intake increased from 40 to 60 in the year 2000-2001 and 60 to 120 in the year 2005-2006. Again intake increased from 120 to 180 in the year 2012 - 2013. Our department was Accreditated by NBA - AICTE in 2008 - 09 for 3 years (2008-2011). And then Accreditated by NBA - AICTE in 2013-14 for 2 years (2014-2016).
The Department of Computer Science and Engineering for PG in M.A.M College started with 18 seats in 2009-2010 Intake increased to 36 in the year 2012-2013
With an aim to sharpen the young student and faculty minds, the department strives to

  1. Become a pioneering centre of excellence in providing hands on Training in ORACLE through WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME.
  2. Provide Infosys: Foundation Programme 3.1 on Core subjects to nurture effective capabilities for the development of high quality technical manpower to meet the challenges in the Industry.
  3. Offer cost-free Training on Open Source Software's through Spoken Tutorial Project of IIT Bombay for both students and faculties.
  4. Provide value-added programmes and activities such as Talent Inspirit- an Intra Department Technical Meet , Techno Zephyr - an Intra Department Activity Contest, ComBlaze - a National Level Technical Meet.
  5. Promote an effective learning and Teaching community with the help of various Technical workshops, Faculty Empowerment Programmes and seminars.
  6. Foster Research Activity, the department has emerged with "Software System Group" to discuss and exchange various research ideas and promote new projects for aspirants.
  7. Provide better teaching environment, all the faculty rooms are modernized and each faculty is provided with a Laptop.
  • Infrastructure
    LAB : DIJIKSTRA-1
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 32
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
    3 No Of Ac 02
    4 No Of Switches 03
    5 No Of Ups 05
    6 No Of Chairs 33
    7 No Of Tables 01
    8 No Of Computer Tables 16
    9 Media Convertor 01
    10 Wall Mounted fan 04
    11 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    Hp Impact, Intel P IV - 3.06GHZ,512 DDR RAM, 40GB SATA H.D.D, 15" CRT

    ER-PENTIUM ® 2.90GHZ, ACER G2020,2GB RAM, 500GB H.D.D, 18.5" TFT

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    14-03-2013 & 10-01-2005 Mrs.P.Shanthi C. Sivanantham
    LAB : DIJIKSTRA-2
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 32
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
    3 No Of Ac 02
    4 No Of Switches 02
    5 No Of Chairs 36
    6 No Of Tables 01
    7 No Of Computer Tables 16
    8 Wall Mounted fan 05

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    Hp Impact, Intel P IV - 3.06GHZ, 512 GB DDR RAM, 40GB SATA H.D.D, 15"CRT

    ACER-Intel P4 3.0GHZ, Mother board MSI M/B, RAM 512MB, H.D.D 40 GB, Monitor 15" CRT, Intel P IV - 2.0GHZ,256 MB DDR RAM, 40GB H.D.D

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    10-01-2005 Mrs.S.Nagasundari C. Sivanantham
    LAB : TORVALDS
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 34
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
    3 No Of Ac 02
    4 No Of Switches 02
    5 No Of Chairs 35
    6 No Of Tables 01
    7 No Of Computer Tables 17
    8 Wall Mounted fan 05
    9 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    Intel core 2 Duo2.40GHZ, Board G33 M/B, RAM 1GB, HDD160GB

    Monitor 17.5" TFT, ACER-PENTIUM 2.90GHZ, ACER G2020,2GB RAM, 500GB H.D.D, 18.5" TFT

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java, 12. Visual Studio 2008, 13. Adobe Reader 9.0, 14. Macromedia Flash, 15. Adobe Photo shop

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    17-07-2008 Ms.T.Abinaya N.Palaniyappan
    LAB : ION FASTER
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 64
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 05
    3 No Of Ac 02
    4 No Of Switches 04
    5 No Of UPs 01
    6 No Of Chairs 66
    7 No Of Tables 02
    8 No Of Computer Tables 27
    9 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    Dell 3 3.10GHZ, RAM 2GB, HDD 320 GB, 18.5"TFT

    LENOVO QUAD CORE2.33 GHZ, RAM 2GB, HDD 320 GB, 18.5" TFT

    LENOVO I3 3.29GHZ, RAM 4GB, HDD 500 GB, 18.5" TFT

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java, 12. Visual Studio 2008

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    22-07-2009- & 1-08-2011 Mrs.R.Sathya S.Prasanna
    LAB : KENTHOMSON
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 30
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 02
    3 No Of Switches 02
    4 No Of Chairs 32
    5 No Of Tables 01
    6 No Of Computer Tables 12
    7 Wall Mounted fan 06

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    P-IV INTEL PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.80 GHZ, 1 GB DDR RAM, 80 GB SATA H.D.D, 17" TFT MONITOR, KEYBOARD, MOUSE, 10/100 NIC

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java, 11. Visual Studio 2008

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    22-08-2007 Mrs.S.Devapriya V. Arunkumar
    LAB : ALAN KAY
    S.NO. CONTENT NO's
    1 No Of Systems 32
    2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 03
    3 No Of Switches 02
    4 No Of Chairs 33
    5 No Of Tables 02
    6 No Of Computer Tables 15
    7 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01
    8 No Of Ceiling Fan 09
    9 No Of Head Phones 29

    SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

    P-IV INTEL PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.80 GHZ, 1 GB DDR RAM, 80 GB SATA H.D.D, 17" TFT MONITOR, KEYBOARD, MOUSE, 10/100 NIC

    LIST OF SOFTWARE

    1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java, 11. Visual Studio 2008 12. Rational Rose

    DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
    22-08-2007 Ms.T.Anitha R.Vijay
  • Awards & Achievements
    S.NO NAME CONDUCTED BY TITLE DATE
    1 Dr.S.Ravimaran Infosys Award (Bronze Partner Faculty Award) Partners In Success 2014 - Org by Infosys ,Chennai 14 June 2014
    2 Dr. M. Nazreen Banu,Assoc Prof/Cse Infosys Campus Connect Inspire Faculty Excellence Award 6 June 2014
    3 A.Jahir Hussain Infosys Award  (Silver Partner Faculty Award) Partners In Success 2014 - Org by Infosys,Chennai 14 June 2014
    4 V. Ananthavalli Of Third Year Cse Qquest 2013 - National Level Convention On Quality Management Which Was Organized By The Anna University Of Chennai Best Student Ambassador 2013
    5 Dr. M. A. Maluk Mohamed/Principal World Education Congress Global E- Learning Institutional Award June’12
    6 Computer Society Of India - Students Branch Of Mamce CSI Annual National Convention 2012 The Computer Society Of India :: Annual Awards 2012 2012
    7 Dr. M. A. Maluk Mohamed/Principal CSI Annual National Convention 2012 National Level Significant Contribution Award For The Year 2011-12 2012

    Professional Bodies

    S.NO NAME OF THE PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES / CHAPTER NO OF STUDENTS ENROLLED
    1 CSI CHAPTER 137  (2012 BATCH STUDENTS)
    2 ISTE 124 (2010 BATCH STUDENTS)
  • Students Corner

     

    TECH CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS

     

    ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 ODD SEMESTER

     

     

    SL. NO

    STUDENT NAME

    YEAR

    EVENT

    PRIZE

    COLLEGE NAME

     

    1

    SUHAIL

    III

    Blind-C

    FIRST

    KONGUNADU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

     

    2

    SUHAIL

    III

    Paper Presentation

    SECOND

    KONGUNADU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

     

    3

    SUHAIL

    III

    Technical Quiz

    SECOND

    KONGUNADU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

     

    4

    SUHAIL

    III

    Crack the code

    SECOND

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    5

    JANANI

    II

    Crack the code

    SECOND

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    6

    SUHAIL

    III

    Debugging

    SECOND

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    7

    HARIHARAN

    III

    PUBG

    THIRD

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    8

    HARIHARAN

    III

    Tech Connexions

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    9

    SUHAIL

    III

    Tech Connexions

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    10

    J.K.ARUN KUMAR

    IV

    ADZAP

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    11

    VISHAL

    III

    ADZAP

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    12

    KENNATH

    III

    ADZAP

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    13

    RUBAN

    II

    ADZAP

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    14

    KARTHIKRAJA

    II

    ADZAP

    FIRST

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    15

    SUHAIL

    III

    Tech Quiz

    SECOND

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    16

    SOWMIYA

    III

    ADZAP

    SECOND

    JAMAL MOHAMMED COLLEGE

     

    17

    SHEELA

    III

    ADZAP

    SECOND

    JAMAL MOHAMMED COLLEGE

     

    18

    NANDHINI.C

    II

    ADZAP

    SECOND

    JAMAL MOHAMMED COLLEGE

     

    19

    GHOUSER JAGAN

    II

    ADZAP

    SECOND

    JAMAL MOHAMMED COLLEGE


    TECH CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS

    ACADEMIC YEAR 2019 EVEN SEMESTER

     

    SL. NO

    STUDENT NAME

    YEAR/SEC

    EVENT

    PRIZE

    COLLEGE NAME

     

    1

    PRAVEEN KUMAR.S

    III

    HUMANOID

    FIRST

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of CSE)

     

    2

    KARAN KUMAR.M

    III

    HUMANOID

    FIRST

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of CSE)

     

    3

    DINESH KUMAR.P

    III

    OBSERVATORY

    FIRST

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of IT)

     

    4

    VIGNESHWARAN.M

    III

    CONNECTION

    SECOND

    K.RAMAKRISHNAN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

     

    5

    GHOUSER JAGAN.A

    III

    ESCAPE MISSION

    SECOND

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of CSE)

     

    6

    SANGEETHA.S

    III

    ESCAPE MISSION

    SECOND

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of CSE)

     

    7

    DINESH KUMAR.P

    III

    ALOHOMORA

    SECOND

    ANNA UNIVERSITY, BIT CAMPUS (Dept of IT)


    S.NO DATE NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT NAME CONDUCTED AT AWARD
    1 07.09.15 Mahima (II CSE) YTACT M.A.M College of Engineering and Technology -
    2 07.09.15 Final Year Students(2012 Batch)
    Balaji
    Ralph Didi Vijay
    Siva Krishna Raj
    Thirunavukarasu Gayathri
    Priyadharshini
    Rahila Parveen
    Tech day M.A.M College of Engineering and Technology Won First Two Place In  Coding
    3 03.09.15 V.Dinesh Kumar
    D.Raj Kumar
    Matrix Arena- PRUDENTIA (SYMPOSIUM) Conducted By Saranathan College Of Engg Won 1st Prize
    4 4.09.15 B.Thiru Moorthy
    E.Saravanan
      Matrix Arena- Won Ii Nd Prize
    5 4.09.15 N.Balaji
    D.Maria Paul
      Techno buzz Won Ist  Prize
    6 4.09.15   R.Ralph Didi Vijay
    Siva Krishna Raj
    Bug it Out Won 1st Prize
    7 01.09.15   Shantheeth Express Your Gadget Bishop Heber College Won III rd Prize
    8 01.09.15 K.Irfan
    P.Karthi
    Brain Gril Won II nd Prize
    9 23.07.15 and 24.07.15 Rahila Parveen(Iv Cse B)
    Noorinisha Begum(Iv Cse B)
    Two days national Level Workshop onAdvanced Web Development PHP&MySQL Dhanalakshmi srinivasan college of engineering and technology.
    Perambalur
    Participation
    10 DEC 14TH, 15TH Third Year Students
    1. Deepak Saravanan. K
    2. Kevin Joel Dennison .S
    3. Karthik.R
    Students of 2nd year CSE undergone “INPLANT TRAINING”   HCL Technologies, Chennai Participation
    11 DEC 2014 Cristy Roy Of 2nd Year Cse Has Participated In “HOCKEY” conducted in Trichy Zone Jayaram College, Thuraiyur Third Place
    12 JAN 6TH, 7TH, 8TH, 9TH , 15TH Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B
    Students Name:
    Menaka.K
    Pavithra N.D
    Mariapaul
    participated in ‘YUVA CONFERENCE’ Sangam Hotel, Trichy Participation
    13 JAN 8TH, 9TH Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
    Monisha.S
    Keerthana.S
    Reeshma Dellus
    Lakshmi.K
    Priyanka.V
    participated in ‘YUVA CONFERENCE’ Sangam Hotel, Trichy Participation
    14 JAN 10TH, 11TH, 12TH, 13TH and 14TH S.Shanmathi Of 3rd Yr Cse-C undergone “INTERNSHIP” HCL Technologies, Chennai Participation
    15 JAN 8TH D.Rajkumar Of 3rd Yr Cse-C attended one day seminar on “ERP Info Session (SAP R13)” organized by center of Excellence for Enterprise Resource planning. Periyar Maniammai University, Thanjavur.     Participation

    16 JAN 30TH, 31ST,
    FEB 1ST
    Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
    Sathish Kumar. S
    Lakshmi.K
    Monisha.S
    Menaka.S
    Mathanraj.S
    Keerthana.S
    Priyanka.V
    Mohammed Riyas
    Reeshma Dellus
    Kumar.K
    Pavithra N.D
    Motcha Rakini
    participated in ‘PYTHON’ workshop of ‘VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
    17 JAN 30TH, 31ST Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B ,
    Students Name:
    Abinaya.R
    Abinaya.V
    Jeyapriya Raj
    Jeniffarnisha
    Bhuvaneshwari.S
    Deepika.S
    Hemalatha
    Gayathri.M
    Gayathri.V
    Indra.T
    participated in “RUBY ON RAILS” workshop of VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
    18 JAN 30TH, 31ST,
    FEB 1ST
    Balaji.N Of 3yr Cse-A participated in “Game Development” of VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
    19 JAN 30TH, 31ST Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
    Angel Steffipaulin.E
    Kaavya.S
    Bharathamani.M
    Bairavi.P
    Bhuvaneshwari.R
    Dinesh Kumar.V
    participated in ‘PYTHON’ workshop of ‘VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
    20 21,22-2-15 S.B Shaahid Shamil (Iii Year) two days workshop of  ROBO-ZEST’15, at SASTRA UNIVERSITY Conducted by ROBOSPECIES TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD, association with IIT- DELHI SASTRA UNIVERSITY Participation
    21 11,12-2-15 Deepak   Saravanan.K (Ii Year) GAME DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM” Workshop Kumaraguru College of technology Participation
    22 11,12,13-2-15 Deepak   Saravanan.K (Ii Year) “GAME DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM” in YUGAM 2015 conducted by
    SKYFI LABS  
    Kumaraguru College of technology Participation
    23 20-2-2015 Hemalatha.S(Iii Year) one day workshop on
    “BIG DATA”
    ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI ,GUINDY Participation
    24 28-2-2015 Iii Year Students
    Bhuvaneswari .R
    P.Jeya Priya Raj
    A.Jeniffar Nisha  
    one day workshop on “ETHICAL HACKING” TANJORE ROTARY HALL   Participation
    25 25.09.2014 S. Vignesh, From The Final Year Fit the Kit contest of NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place
    26 25.09.2014 N. Selvathy And R. Shasrutha, From The Final Year NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Technical Quiz And Also Second Place In Paper Presentation
    27 25.09.2014 S. Keerthana And P. Pavithra, From The Final Year NETCOM 2014, organized by the Department of Computer Science and Engineering JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won Second Place In The Technical Quiz
    28 23.09.2014 M. Mariyaiya And S. Gowtham, From The Final Year. CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won First Place In The Connection And The Web Designing Contests
    29 23.09.2014 I. Keerthana And B. Anusha, From The Final Year CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won Second Place In The Connection Contest
    30 23.09.2014 T. Hemalatha And  D. Hemalatha, From The Third Year CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won Second Place In The Software Debugging Contest
    31 23.09.2014 I. Daniel Mariadoss, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won First Place In The Software Debugging Contest
    32 23.09.2014 D. Jebastin And G. Brindhavan, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won Second And Third Place Respectively In The Technical Quiz Contest
    33 23.09.2014 S. Gowtham, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won Third Place In The Surprise Event
    34 15.09.2014 G. Brindhavan, From The Final Year INNOVATRIX 2014 Roever College of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Technical Quiz Contest
    35 6.09.2014 S. Gowtham, From The Final Year REVONS 2014 MAM college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Software Debugging Contest
    36 6.09.2014 M. Gayathri From The Third Year, Docse And  I. Daniel Mariadass From The Final Year REVONS 2014 MAM college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Surprise Event Won Third Place In The Paper Presentation Contest
    37 25.09.2014 I. Daniel Mariadass Final Year NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won Second Place In Paper Presentation Contest
    38 03.01.2013 Second Year Students Film Show on “KAMARAJAR” Training & Placement Cell of MAMCE Participation
    39 18.01.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year One Day Internship Programme on “Civil Services” Grooming the youth towards excellence through Civil Services MAM IAS Academy of
    MAM Group of Institutions
    Participation
    40 21.01.2013 V. Ananthavalli
    V. Shyamala
    Workshop on Network Security Vellore Institute of Technology Chennai Campus Participation
    41 23.01.2013 Batch Of 10 Students From Third Year Workshop on Trends in Data Mining & its Applications Department of CSE & IT, Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology Participation
    42 05.02.2013 Syed Mustafa
    S.Dhivakar
    S.Sathish
    Abdul Khader
    Prakash
    BLACK & WHITE 2013” – National level Dance Competition. Parisuthan Institute of Technology, Thanjavur Won First Place
    (Cash Prize Of Rs. 15000)
    43 12.02.2013 Syed Mustafa
    S.Dhivakar
    S.Sathish
    Abdul Khader
    Prakash
    ANNAI KALAI SIRAGUKAL 2013” – a Cultural Competition Annai Group of Institutions Won First Place In Western (Group) Dance Event & 2nd Place In Fork Dance (Group).
    44 06.02.2013 V. Ananthavalli
    A. Saran
    Debate on” Changing Attitude of Women and Unchanging Attitudes of men on issues of safety and rights of Women” Rotaract Club of MAMCE (Girls) jointly with the Rotary Club of Tiruchirapalli Shakthi. Participation
    45 19.02.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year Workshop on “Carbon nanotubes & Designing Combinational and Sequential Circuits using MULTISIM Simulator”, IET Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
    46 22.02.2013 Batch Of 6 Students From Second Year Workshop on WINDOWS 8 Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology. Participation
    47 12-14.3.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp for Science and Technology graduates” DST, Govt. of India Participation
    48 14.3.2013 R.Abirami
    Karthikeyan
    Vinoth Kumar
    “Ilayaa bharatham” All India Radio Participation
    49 15.03.2013 First Year Students
    Ii Sem “A”  Section
    "Challenges facing  youth today" Department of management studies, MAMCE Participation
    50 19.01.2013 V. Ananthavalli
    K. Dhanalaksmi
    K. Sherine Judia
    Y. Vanathy
    P. Sinthuja
    J. Keerthana
    T. Karthika
    J. Gerline Mary
    L. Christilla
    S. Preetha
    S. Brintha
    Web Master
    Bug Master
    Ad Zap
    Tech Hunt
    “WAR IT 2013”
    Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirapalli
    “OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP – RUNNER UP trophy”
    First
    Third
    Finalist
    Participation
    51 31.01.2013 P. Jothilakshmi
    B. Abinaya
    Karthiga
    Angelin Ruth Fugil
    National Level Technical Symposium CARE Institute of Technology, Tiruchirapalli. Participation
    52 01–02.02.2013 R. Shasrutha
    N. Selvathy
    N. Kalaivani
    FLAMES 2013 Dr. NNCE, Tholudur Participation
    53 01–02.02.2013 J. Mubin Fathima FLAMES 2013 Dr. NNCE, Tholudur 2nd In Quiz
    T. Prabha 2nd In Code Debugging
    R. Shalini
    T. Prabha, Iii Year
    1st In Multimedia
    54 13.02.2013 Balakumar
    Nabil Nazeer  & Team
    200 Students From All Three Years
    TATA QUIZ National College Trichy Appeared As Finalists
    &
    Participated
    55 16.02.2013 I. Daniel Maria Doss
    S. Gowtham, 2 Year
    ACME 2013 MAMSE First Prize In Ethical Hacking
    56 18 – 19.02.2013 A Batch Of 100 Students From All The Three Years. Q QUEST 2013 Anna University
    Chennai
    Participation
    V. Ananthavalli, 3 Year Cse Recognized & Awarded As A Best Student Ambassador
    P. Bala Vaikuntha Balajee, 2 Year First Prize In Block & Tackle
    T. Prabha, 3 Year 2nd Prize In Poster & Caption Design
    57 20.02.2013 R. Shalini
    V. Ananthavalli, 3 Yr
    ITFEAST 2013 Dept of IT MAMCE I Prize In Creative Display
    V. Ananthavalli 2nd In Debate
    V. Ananthavalli 3rd In Puzzle
    V. Aruljothi, N.A.Arun
    C. Dharmendra
    First In Quiz
    J. Mubin Fathima 2nd In Code Debugging
    V. Ananthavalli
    T. Prabha
    3rd  Prize In Idea Contest
    58 21 – 22.02.2013 K. Sudha, V. Saisruthi
    S. Sujitha, K. Vidhya
    A. Santhiya,
    G. Ashwini
    RENOVER 2013 PSR Rengasamy Collge for Women Sivakasi Participation
    59 26.02.2013 Sharmila Devi S
    L. Saranya
    V. Ananthavalli
    N. Akbar Husain
    K. Chandrasekar
    NIRAL 2k13 College of Engineering  Guindy Participation
    60 27.07.2012 Aslam P.A  Siranjeevee S.E
    Final Year
    IE (India): Intra Chapter Quiz competition Institute of Engineers (India) Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
    61 01.08.2012 Me Final Year (7 Yrs) Workshop on “Data Management on Cloud” Dept of Computer Applications,
    National Institute of Technology – Tiruchirapalli
    Participation
    62 27.07.2012 Aslam P.A  Siranjeevee S.E
    Final Year
    IE (India): Intra Chapter Quiz competition Institute of Engineers (India) Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
    63 25.08.2012 Saisruthi
    Sathish
    Prakash
    Abirami
    Radio Mirchi FM’s – College kalatta Programme Radio – Mirchi FM Participation
    64 01–02.09.2012 Batch Of 10 Students From The Final Years
    R. Vanisri & S. Kiruthika Of Final Cse Has Been Shortlisted For The Finals Of Tyson.
    TYSON 2012 – Skill Competency Program Rotary Club of Tiruchirapalli Participation
    65 14.09.2012 Batch Of 6 Students From Third Year Naalaya Iyakkunar Cultural Committee of MAMCE. Participation
    66 03.09.2012 45 Students Including Cse, It And Mca Aspirations 2020 Contest Series Infosys Technology Participation
    67 20–21.12.2012 Batch Of 14 Eligible Students From The Present Final Year State Level Placement Programme Training & Placement Cell of MAMCE. Participation
    68 30 – 31.08.2012 Batch Of 10 Students From The Final Years REVONS 2012 – National Level Technical Symposium MAM College of Technology, Tiruchirapalli. Participation
    69 07.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
    Y. Vanathy
    K. Sherine Judia
    P. Suriya, S. Preetha
    TECHNOSCHEUR Cauvery College of Engg, Tiruchirapalli Participation
    70 14.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
    Y. Vanathy
    K. Sherine Judia
    MIZZILE 2012 MAMCET Participation
    71I 18.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
    J. Mubin Fathima
    R. Shalini
    CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur First In Pp
    72 18.09.2012 A. Santhiya
    R. Vidhya
    CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur First In Debugging
    73 18.09.2012 J. Keerthana
    J. Gerline Mary
    K. Sherine Judia
    CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur Second In Adzap
    74 18.09.2012 P. Suriya, 5th Cse
    T. Karthika
    CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur Third In Quiz
    75 21.09.2012 Prasath
    P. Vibusidha
    INSIGNIA 2012 Dept of EIE,
    MAMCE
    Second In Pp
    First In Quiz
    76 22.09.2012 Prasath, S.Tharun
    P. Vibusitha,
    Vimal Jhonson
    Quiz on TOURISM Trichy Tourist Federation Participated,
    Selected For Finals
    77 05.10.2012 R.Shalini
    J.Mubin Fathima
    Paper Presentation Trichy Engineering College Second
    78 10.10.2012 K. Dhanalakshmi
    V. Ananthavalli
    Web Designing
    (CYBAPZ 12)
    Dept of MCA, MAMCE First

    Student Paper Publications

    S.NO TITLE JOURNAL NAME
    1 K.V. Ilamathi and A.N. Gnana Jeevan, “Item Ranking approach for multi-agent review  posting and secure transaction process” International Journal of Engineering Research & Technology, Published by ESRSA Publications - ISSN 2278-0181, Volume 3, Issue 4
    2 S. Saravanya and V. Pugazhenthi, “Secure routing algorithm to minimize the number of intermediate nodes in unicast network with multiple streams” International Journal of Science and Technolgy (IJST), ISSN 2321 – 919X, Volume 2, Issue 4.
    3 R. Abinaya and V. Pugazhenthi, “Remote path identification using packet pair technique to strengthen the security for online applications” International Journal of Science and Technolgy (IJST), ISSN 2321 – 919X, Volume 2, Issue 4.
    4 S. Aarthi and V. Pugazhenthi, “Enhanced Intelligent discovery mechanism to support mobile web search” International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics (IJETCSE). ISSN
    5 ND. Iswarya and M.A. Maluk Mohamed, “Cognitive Science based Scheduling in GRID Environment” ICDCE 2014 -   International Conference on Distributed Computing Engineering, Denmark..
    6 M. John Chelladurai ,Intelligent Management of Composite Web Service Transactions International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai.
    7 D. Haripriya, Concurrency Control Management for Web  Service Transaction International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai
    8 N. Kalaiselvi, Image Retrieval using Model based shot boundary detection technique with Ith Frame interval International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai.
    9 M.V. Khaba,” Improved batch audit and storage security for remote data integrity check in cloud computing” International conference on innovative computing g and information processing
    10 A.M. Lavanya,” Load-awareness with energy efficient and QOS based routing protocol for wireless sensor networks” National conference on emerging trends &challenges in information technology
    11 S.Vivek pandian,” Security and privacy protection from promkising attacks in wireless sensor networks” National  level conference on computer,communication & network engineering
    12 J. Jerin jeysh,” A comparative cost analysis for retrieval of web templates using clustering and classifications” National conference on recent trends in electronics communication and control engineering
    13 G. Balamurugan,” Mobile knowledge discovery with real time root information in metropolitian transportation” National level conference in communication systems & networking
    14 J. Anitha Sylin,” An improved user authentication scheme using multi factor in wireless mesh network” International conference on informatics,computics & networktics
    15 V.Rajesh ,Text analysis and knowledge mining of article for distributed mobile system International conference on engineering and technology
    16 R.Udhayakumar ,A improved spatial access methods to rank documents using top K search engines National level conference on advanced computing technologies
    17 P. Dinesh Kumar ,User behavior pattern analysis over hadoop based on cloud computing National conference on Architecture,software systems and green computing
    18 R. Anitha ,Security Model that prevents Data Leakage in Distributed Mobile Systems using surrogate Object International conference (ICACCTHPA 2012), which was organized by Federal Institute of Science and Technology (FISAT), Cochin
    19 R. Anitha ,Security Model that prevents Data Leakage in Distributed Mobile Systems using surrogate Object International conference on advanced computing and communication technologies for high performance applications
    20 G. Kanimozhi ,Intrusion Prevention System in VPN with Entities Based Access Rule and Vibrant Key Authentication International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI)
    21 S. Nazreen ,Evolving a Surrogate model of Transaction Management for  Mobile Cloud International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI).
    22 G. Kanimozhi ,Reliable and Fault Tolerant Mobile Transaction Paradigm using Surrogate Object International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI).
    23 Rithika Saranya ,MF-Secure:Multifactor security framework for Distributed Mobile Systems International conference on
    Future computer and communication
    24 S. Almas Parveen ,Federated Data Management in Distributed Mobile Cloud International publication in EUROJOURNAL – an European Journal of Scientific Research
  • Contact Us


    E-mail : hod_cse@mamce.org

Upcoming Events

  • 26June, 2019
  • 02July, 2019
  • 04July, 2019
  • 17July, 2019
  • 23July, 2019
  • 09August, 2019
  • 30August, 2019
  • 20September, 2019
  • 25September, 2019
  • 01October, 2019

Value Added Programs

Our Prezto'18 Winners Click to View

View More

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS

DEPARTMENT TOPPERS

Copyrights © 2019 MAMCE . All rights reserved.

Designed and Developed by CodeWick

Chat with us